• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Unused Merchandise Drawback

Substitution, unused merchandise drawback is provided by section 313(j)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (the “Act”), codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2). The statute, however, does not define the term “commercially interchangeable.” The CBP Regulations reflect the legislative history that explained the change from fungibility to commercial interchangeability as the standard for substitution, unused merchandise drawback. Section 191.32 provides as follows:

In determining commercial interchangeability, Customs shall evaluate the critical properties of the substituted merchandise and in that evaluation factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.

19 C.F.R. § 191.32(c).

Governmental and Recognized Industry Standards